Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last amended January 2017.

Place2Be is a company incorporated in the United Kingdom with company number 02876150, and a charity registered in England and Scotland, with registered charity numbers 1040756 and SC038649. Place2Be’s registered office is at 13/14 Angel Gate, 326 City Road, London, EC1V 2PT.

We are committed to operating fairly, transparently and with integrity in all that we do. We care about retaining our good reputation and are dependent upon being perceived as trustworthy and honest. As part of this, we take great care over how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us – this Privacy Policy sets out how we do this.

Place2Be collects personal information in various ways, including when you visit and browse our website, use our website to make a donation or an enquiry, book training, register for an event or sign up to receive a newsletter. You may also provide personal information to us in other ways, such as over the phone, or by engaging with Place2Be via social media.

Place2Be takes the protection of your information very seriously. We are committed to ensuring that we comply with the eight principles of good practice within the Data Protection Act 1998, and with all other laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We only obtain personal information with your consent and will only use this data in a fair and lawful way to further the objects of the charity. The type of information we collect will vary according to the how you are engaging with us – for example, if you are making a donation we may collect bank information and various contact details, such as your postal address, to enable us to claim Gift Aid on your donation. Or, if you are simply signing up to receive a Place2Be newsletter, we may just collect your name and email address.

In all situations, we only ever collect information for use in a fair and lawful way. Part of this means that we don’t collect excessive information and only retain relevant information – we don’t collect or keep information about you which we don’t need. This means that we do not normally collect information about you which the Data Protection Act defines as “sensitive personal information” – this includes, for example, health information. We would only collect such information if there was a clear reason for doing so, which we informed you about – for example, if you were participating in a marathon or other physical challenge in support of Place2Be.

We occasionally use third party companies to process data on our behalf – for example, to help us better understand who our supporters are, or to evaluate the effectiveness of our training. We also use third parties to process donations, event bookings and monthly direct debits. However, if/when we do share our data for these purposes, the data remains our property at all times – these “data processors” act only under our instructions, and are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes. We also check carefully that our third party suppliers are as compliant with data protection law and regulations as we are. We never sell your data to any third parties, and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We ensure that all of our relevant staff are fully trained in data protection and we keep your information in a secure manner – we have thorough policies and processes around the physical and electronic storage of information, which we review regularly and update when necessary. We also only retain your information for as long as is necessary, and we dispose of it securely when it is no longer needed.

It is important that the information we retain is accurate – if you would like to update or correct any of the information we hold about you, please contact us. You can email us at privacy@place2be.org.uk or call us on 0207 923 5500. You can also contact us to change your preferences – for example, if you’ve previously told us that you are happy to receive email updates about our events, but then change your mind, please let us know - we record and keep a list of our supporters who do not wish to receive news and details of our fundraising activities or events and we screen against this list before we contact anyone.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Place2Be. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Place2Be website to submit personal information to Place2Be. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

We hope that this Privacy Policy sets out clearly how we use your information, but if there is anything you would like more information about, or if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Thank you for visiting our site.