WiSA 2019 News Story

Place2Be presents the Wellbeing in Schools Awards 2019

26/03/2019

The winners of the Wellbeing in Schools Awards were announced in a special ceremony at the Mandarin Oriental Hotel, celebrating the children, young people and adults who go above and beyond to support mental health in their schools.

The unique event - presented by Place2Be Ambassador, Radio 1 DJ and CBBC Presenter Katie Thistleton and generously supported by the Garfield Weston Foundation - brought together our 24 amazing finalists, chosen from over 160 nominations by an independent panel of expert judges.

The finalists included children, young people and adults from Place2Be Partner Schools, Art Room schools and our Mental Health Champions programmes who have worked hard to promote wellbeing. Read their stories in our programme and find out who the winners were below.

Thanks to our friends BAFTA Kids, we were also delighted to welcome actress Letitia Wright - known for her roles in Black Panther and Black Mirror - and Cbeebies presenters Pui Fan Lee and Chris Jarvis, who chatted to finalists throughout the evening.

Check out some highlights of the event in the gallery above and the video below, which was generously filmed by BAFTA Kids

 

 

 

Child Champion

  • Jeval, Featherstone Primary (Winner)
  • Becki, Medlock Valley Community Primary (Highly Commended)
  • Emilie, Oakington Manor Primary (Highly Commended)

 

Young Champion

  • Naomi, The Totteridge Academy (Winner)
  • Student Support Team, George Green's School (Highly Commended)
  • Lauren, Reach Academy (Highly Commended)

 

School Community (Primary)

  • Longwood Primary Academy (Winner)
  • Barlby Primary (Highly Commended)
  • Croftfoot Primary (Highly Commended)

 

School Community (Secondary / All-through)

  • London Academy (Winner)
  • Aureus School (Highly Commended)
  • Forest School (Highly Commended)

 

Adult Champion

  • Pauline, Barlby Primary (Winner)
  • Tyrone, Curwen Primary (Highly Commended)
  • Tracey and the Forthview  Mums, Forthview Primary (Highly Commended)

 

Mental Health Professional

  • Angelica, Kensington Aldridge Academy (Winner)
  • Linda, Hampton Hill Junior (Highly Commended)
  • Gillian, Seaham Trinity Primary (Highly Commended)    

 

Champion Head Teacher

  • Rachel, St. Mary and St. Michael Catholic Primary (Winner)
  • Enid, Park Lane Primary (Highly Commended)  
  • Jamie, Viking Primary (Highly Commended)  

 

 Progress Award

  • Oasis Academy Oldham (Winner)
  • Francis Holland School (Highly Commended)  
  • Murrayburn Primary (Highly Commended)  

 

 

User Comments

Cookie Consent

By continuing to browse this website, you are consenting to the use of cookies.

Learn More